Antaira Unveils 10G Copper to 10G SFP+ Media Converter

The FCU-6001-SFP+ media converter from Antaira Technologies supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode.

BREA, Calif. — Antaira Technologies, a developer and manufacturer of industrial networking devices and communication solutions for harsh environment applications, announces the expansion of its industrial networking infrastructure family with the introduction of the FCU-6001-SFP+ media converter.

The device is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G Base-T auto-negotiation port and one 10G Base-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels, according to the company.

The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode). Antaira says the media converter is designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center Cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks and carrier infrastructure.

The FCU-6001-SFP+ supports chassis as well as wall mountable orientations and provides an operating temperature range from 32°F to 122°F.

Antaira Technologies FCU-6001-SFP+ Media Converter Features

  • Compact enterprise-grade design
  • UTP to fiber media converter
  • RJ-45 port supports auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Jumbo fram support: 16Kbytes
  • 20Gbps switching fabric
  • Fully compatible with the FCU-RACK16 Series
  • 2-year warranty

Security Is Our Business, Too

For professionals who recommend, buy and install all types of electronic security equipment, a free subscription to Security Sales & Integration is like having a consultant on call. You’ll find an ideal balance of technology and business coverage, with installation tips and techniques for products and updates on how to add sales to your bottom line.

A free subscription to the #1 resource for the residential and commercial security industry will prove to be invaluable. Subscribe today!

Subscribe Today!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get Our Newsletters